DoveConviene New Zealand Website privacy policy

Version 1.0

DoveConviene S.r.l. commits to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy outlines how your personal information is handled when using our website (the "Site").

We handle personal information in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the "Privacy Act") and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR"). We also commit to handling your personal information based on the principles of lawfulness, fairness, transparency, purpose limitation, storage limitation, data minimisation, accuracy, integrity and confidentiality.

Contents

  1. What we collect
    1. Browsing information
    2. Location information
    3. Information provided by you
    4. Sensitive information
    5. Social media information
  2. Why we collect
  3. The basis for why we collect and process
  4. Marketing
  5. Cookies
  6. How we share
  7. What we keep
  8. Your rights
  9. Complaints and inquiries
  10. Changes to the policy

1. What we collect

When you use the Site, we collect the following kinds of information:

a. Browsing information

We collect browsing information in the normal course of your use of Internet communication protocols. While this information is not directly identifying, it may enable identification of users when processed and associated with other kinds of information, including those held by third parties.

Browsing information includes: IP addresses, domain names of the computer used, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the dimensions of the file obtained in the response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response sent by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters regarding the operating system and IT environment of the user.

b. Location information

To provide you with more accurate and useful Services, we will request that you manually enter a physical address, postcode or the State in which you are interested in receiving our Services.

Alternatively, you may give permission to share your location with us via your Internet browsing application (the "Browser"). The Browser provides an approximate geographic location using information relating to wireless access points near to you and the IP address of your device.

If you are not comfortable with providing your location information, you may continue to use our Service without doing so. You can also revoke your consent to providing your location information in your Browser or operating system settings.

c. Information provided by you

We may collect information that you provide to us directly, such as inquiries and requests to receive promotional flyers. We also collect information that you submit through our "Work with Us" page, such as your curriculum vitae.

d. Sensitive information

We may collect sensitive information that is contained in the information you submit through our "Work with Us" page.

Under the GDPR, sensitive information is a subset of personal information that includes an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, and sexual orientation or practices.

It is your responsibility to provide us with information that is relevant to the job application. When you provide us with any of the above, you consent to us collecting the information in order to process the job application.

e. Social media information

The "Work with Us" page allows you to submit information from your LinkedIn profile by clicking on the "Apply with Linkedin" button. When you do so, LinkedIn will automatically send us some of your personal information, which is indicated in a pop-up window.

We will also consider publicly available information, such as your professional media profile on LinkedIn, when processing your job application.

2. Why we collect

The purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal information include:


a. to provide Services to you, including

I) presenting promotional flyers relating to product categories for which you have expressed your preferences and which are near to you, and

II) subscribing you to our newsletter service;


b. to answer requests for assistance or information, which we will receive through the appropriate "Contact Us" and "Contact sales" on the Site and/or future contact forms;


c. to examine CVs and to get in contact with applicants who have submitted their application on the "Work with Us" section of the Site;


d. to discharge legal, accounting and tax obligations;


e. to carry out direct email marketing for services similar to those you have subscribed to, unless you object to it by writing to privacy@shopfullygroup.com or later when you receive relevant email marketing messages;


f. to conduct studies, research and market statistics – this may involve sending you advertising and information material, commercial information (e.g., offers and promotions) or surveys to improve the service; we may do this via push notifications on your Device, email, SMS, over the phone and/or our official social media page;


g. to profile you so we can provide more personalised services – this profiling purpose is conducted

I) when you freely provide your preferences in terms of product categories through the "shopping alert" and/or

II) through cookies, subject to you providing consent via a banner when you first visit the Site;


h. to retrieve anonymous statistical information on the use of the Site and to ensure correct operation of the Site, including identifying faults and enabling the investigation of possible criminal activity.

3. The basis for why we collect and process

In accordance with Information Privacy Principle ("IPP") 1 of the Privacy Act and Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, we will only collect and process personal information that is reasonably necessary for the provision of our Services, described in sections 2.a-c above. You do not have to provide your personal information if you don’t want to. However, we may be unable to carry out the requested Services. With regard to section 2.c and the analysis of publicly available information referred to in section 1.e, Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR enables us to assess job candidates in accordance with our legitimate interest.

In accordance with IPPs 10(1)(c) and 11(e) of the Privacy Act and Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR, we may legitimately process your personal information in order to comply with legal obligations, described in section 2.d above.

In accordance with IPPs 10(1)(b) and 11(d) of the Privacy Act and Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR, we may process your personal information where you provide us with consent. This includes the purposes described in sections 2.e-g above. Providing consent to these purposes is discretionary and does not affect the provision of our Services. The processing referred to in section 2.e is also carried out pursuant to Article 22(2)(a) of the GDPR.

If you wish to object to the processing of your personal information for the purposes described in 2.e-g, you can do so at any time by sending a request to

In accordance with IPPs 10(1)(e) and 11(a) of the Privacy Act and Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, we may legitimately process your browsing information in order to maintain our website, as described in section 2.h above.

4. Marketing

We may send you marketing communications from time to time. This occurs when you would reasonably expect us to do so, or when we have asked for your permission first. You may choose not to receive marketing communications from us. This does not affect the provision of our Services.

If you wish to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes, you can do so at any time by sending a request to privacy@shopfullygroup.com via the link at the bottom of emails that we send to you.

5. Cookies

To improve your experience on our Site, we may use "cookies". Cookies are small text files that sites visited by the user send and register on the user’s device, to then be re-sent to the same sites when they are visited again.

The Site uses the following cookies that can be deselected as required, with the exception of third party cookies:

You can authorise, block or delete (totally or in part) the cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your Browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Site or cause a malfunction, and you may need to modify or manually enter some information or preferences each time you visit the Site.

For more information on how to set the preferences for cookies via your Browser, refer to the following instructions:

6. How we share

Your personal information may be shared, for the purposes of section 2 above, with:


a. people and organisations that provide a service on our behalf (typically acting as data processors in accordance with the GDPR); these include:

I) functions that are necessary to provide our Services (e.g., hosting providers or email platforms providers);

II) advice, consulting, accounting, administrative, legal, tax, financial and debt collection matters related to the provision of the Services;

III) technical maintenance;

IV) other companies of the DoveConviene group.


b. people, bodies or authorities in accordance with what is authorised or required by law or upon the request of law enforcement;


c. our employees who are authorised and trained to handle the information in order to carry out activities strictly related to the provision of the Services;


Some of your personal information are shared with recipients located overseas, in particular the European Union. Such transfers can be based on an adequacy decision or on the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission. We endeavour to protect your personal information to the same or higher standard as the Privacy Act. Further information is available by contacting us at privacy@shopfullygroup.com.

7. What we keep

The personal information we collect for the purposes stated in sections 2.a-c will be retained for the period deemed strictly necessary to fulfil such purposes.

The personal information we collect for the purpose stated in section 2.d will be retained for the period required by the specific obligation or by the applicable law.

The personal information we collect for the purposes stated in sections 2.e-f will be retained for the period deemed strictly necessary to fulfil such purposes, or until you withdraw your consent.

The personal information we collect for the purpose stated in section 2.g (i.e. profiling) will be retained until you object to it. However, there is a possibility that we will retain your personal information for the period allowed by Italian law (where we are based) to protect our interests. More information on the data retention period and the criteria in determining this period may be requested by sending a request to privacy@shopfullygroup.com.

The browsing information we collect for the purpose stated in section 2.h will be stored for no more than seven days.

8. Your rights

You are entitled to access the personal information we hold about you and you may request to correct your personal information if you think that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete.

You can also ask us to delete your personal information, to receive your personal information in a standard format and to refuse or limit our processing of your personal information. Requests should be made in writing to privacy@shopfullygroup.com.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we require that you provide evidence of your identity before we allow you to access or correct your information.

9. Complaints and inquiries

If you have a complaint about the way we have treated your personal information, or if you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices, you can contact us by email at privacy@shopfullygroup.com.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can complain to the Privacy Commissioner here: https://www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/how-to-complain/

10. Changes to the policy

This privacy policy has been in effect since 01/01/2018.

We reserve the right to amend or update the contents of this policy. We will inform you of any changes to the privacy policy as soon as they are introduced. We invite you to regularly visit this section to acquaint yourself with the latest and most updated version of this privacy policy.